Uprise Digital

How Uprise Digital more than doubled its organic clicks and nearly tripled its search visibility in a year

Marketing Agency2025 to 2026Melbourne, Victoria
Uprise Digital website by Orkkid

Jul to Sep 2026 vs Jul to Sep 2025

+125%
organic clicks year on year

same three months

2.9x
search impressions year on year

Google AI features, 18 May to 30 Oct 2026

78,615
AI answer impressions

16 months, Google Search Console

5,522
organic clicks
In short

Between 1 July 2025 and 30 October 2026, uprisedigital.com.au recorded 5,522 clicks and 3.74 million impressions from Google Search. Comparing July to September 2026 with the same months of 2025, organic clicks rose 125%, from 594 to 1,335, and impressions grew 2.9 times, from 377,949 to 1,090,573. Google’s generative AI features report shows Uprise pages appearing 78,615 times in AI answers between 18 May and 30 October 2026, up 85% from the first four weeks to the last. Orkkid runs SEO and AEO (answer engine optimization) for the Melbourne agency, which its founder says now receives high-quality inquiries from both Google and AI search.

Client
Uprise Digital
Industry
Marketing Agency
Services
SEO, AEO, Search strategy
Built with
WordPress
Period
1 July 2025 to 30 October 2026 (Google Search Console)
Location
Melbourne, Victoria
The challenge

Where Uprise Digital started

Uprise Digital is a Melbourne agency that runs SEO, AI search, Google Ads, Meta ads and landing pages for Australian businesses. Marketing agencies compete for clients in one of the most crowded search markets in the country, against hundreds of other agencies that all know how search works. Lakshane Fonseka, the founder, was candid that the competition worried him before we started. We built a strategy for Uprise’s market, set realistic expectations from the outset, and ran SEO and AEO together so the agency would be found in Google and named in AI answers.

What we did

The work, step by step

  1. 01

    A strategy built for Uprise’s market

    A plan shaped around the searches Uprise’s buyers make and the agencies already ranking for them, so effort went where the agency could realistically win.

  2. 02

    Realistic expectations from the start

    Lakshane was taken through how SEO and AEO work and what timelines to expect before work began, so progress could be judged against an honest baseline.

  3. 03

    SEO and AEO as one program

    Google rankings and AI answer visibility were worked on together. Google’s own report now shows 310 Uprise pages appearing in its AI features, and the founder reports that high-quality inquiries arrive through both channels.

The build

Inside the new uprisedigital.com.au

Uprise Digital AI SEO agency service page
The AI SEO service page, one of the pages Uprise competes with for agency searches.
Uprise Digital article on E-E-A-T based on 218 ranking pages, bylined by founder Lakshane Fonseka
Founder-bylined, data-led articles for an audience that knows marketing.
Uprise Digital homepage case studies carousel
Client results on the homepage, where agency buyers look for proof first.
Uprise Digital services section covering SEO and GEO, ad creative, Meta ads, landing pages and CRO
SEO and GEO sit alongside paid media in one service line-up.
Uprise Digital website on three phones: homepage, AI SEO page and blog article
The same pages on mobile, where many agency searches start.
Results

Sixteen months of Google Search data

Every number below comes from the uprisedigital.com.au Google Search Console domain property for 1 July 2025 to 30 October 2026. The year-on-year figures compare the same three months a year apart, which removes seasonal swings from the comparison.

Results for Uprise Digital
Total organic clicks5,522
Total impressions3,740,376
Clicks, Jul to Sep 2025 vs 2026594 to 1,335 (up 125%)
Impressions, Jul to Sep 2025 vs 2026377,949 to 1,090,573 (2.9x)
Monthly clicks, second half of 2025168 to 251
Monthly clicks, March to October 2026405 to 470
Searches for “uprise digital”1,933 clicks at average position 1.8
Impressions in Google’s generative AI features78,615 (18 May to 30 Oct 2026)
AI features, first 28 days vs last 28 days9,048 to 16,727 (up 85%)
Pages shown in AI features310
  • Organic clicks more than doubled year on year: 1,335 from July to September 2026 against 594 in the same months of 2025.
  • Search visibility nearly tripled over the same comparison, from 377,949 impressions to 1,090,573.
  • Monthly clicks have stayed above 400 every month since March 2026, against 168 to 251 a month in the second half of 2025.
  • Agency comparison guides put Uprise in front of businesses shortlisting agencies: three guides to agencies in Melbourne and Sydney recorded 1.41 million impressions between them.
  • Searches for the agency by name earned 1,933 clicks at an average position of 1.8.
  • Uprise pages appeared 78,615 times in Google’s AI features from 18 May to 30 October 2026, climbing from 9,048 impressions in the first 28 days to 16,727 in the last 28. The guide to Google Ads agencies in Brisbane led with 5,259, followed by the Sydney Google Ads guide (5,218) and the Melbourne Google Ads page (4,900).

Top pages by clicks

PageClicksImpressions
Homepage2,31649,138
Blog: Social media agencies in Melbourne269309,606
Blog: Awareness or conversion campaigns22732,260
About us19412,261
Blog: Digital marketing agencies in Sydney123633,907
Blog: Website conversion rate10643,093
Blog: Digital marketing agencies in Melbourne105471,227
Blog: Social media platforms10417,408

Source: Google Search Console, uprisedigital.com.au domain property, web search, 1 Jul 2025 to 30 Oct 2026; generative AI features report (beta), 18 May to 30 Oct 2026. Inquiry quality as described by the founder.

What made it work

The lessons that transfer to your business

Compare the same months a year apart

Agency demand rises and falls through the year. Comparing July to September against the same months a year earlier shows the real change: clicks up 125% and impressions up 2.9 times.

Impressions lead, clicks follow

Visibility grew faster than clicks, which is how search growth usually starts. A site first appears for new searches low on the page, then earns clicks as those positions improve.

In a crowded market, honesty about timelines matters

Agencies know how SEO works, and so do their competitors. Setting expectations early meant progress was measured against a real baseline and the strategy had time to work.

SEO and AEO belong in one program

The pages that lead in Google’s AI features are the same agency guides and service pages that rank in its regular results. Working on both together is why inquiries now come from both sources.

In their words
“Hiring Ned has been an absolute game changer for our business. Coming into this, we didn't know the first thing about SEO, and truth be told, I was highly concerned because our industry is incredibly competitive. Fortunately, we found Ned, and he completely put those fears to rest. He devised a highly tailored strategy just for us, taking the time to educate us on the process and set realistic expectations. Not only has he delivered exactly what he promised, but he has also managed to make a serious dent in our competitive market, positioning us incredibly well. We are now consistently receiving high-quality inquiries through both traditional SEO and AEO. It has diversified our lead generation, and I have total confidence that he will continue to drive incredible results for us. We fully intend to work with Ned for the foreseeable future and cannot recommend him highly enough.”
Lakshane FonsekaLakshane FonsekaOwner, Uprise Digital
Questions about this project

Frequently asked

What results did Uprise Digital get from Google Search?

Between 1 July 2025 and 30 October 2026, uprisedigital.com.au recorded 5,522 clicks and 3,740,376 impressions from Google Search. From July to September 2026, clicks were up 125% and impressions 2.9 times on the same months of 2025.

What did Orkkid do for Uprise Digital?

Orkkid runs SEO and AEO for Uprise Digital: a search strategy built for the agency’s market, clear expectations on timelines, and Google rankings and AI answer visibility worked on as one program.

What is AEO?

AEO, answer engine optimization, is the work of making a business the one AI assistants such as ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google’s AI features name and cite when people ask for a recommendation. It builds on the same pages that rank in Google.

How often does Uprise Digital appear in Google’s AI answers?

Google Search Console’s generative AI features report recorded 78,615 impressions for uprisedigital.com.au between 18 May and 30 October 2026, across 310 pages. Daily impressions rose from an average of about 280 a day in May to 1,092 on 30 October.

Why compare July to September instead of the whole period?

Search demand for agencies changes through the year. Comparing the same three months a year apart removes that seasonal swing, so the change reflects growth rather than the calendar.

Where do the numbers come from?

From the uprisedigital.com.au Google Search Console domain property: web search for 1 July 2025 to 30 October 2026, and the generative AI features report for 18 May to 30 October 2026. The description of inquiry quality comes from the founder.

Find out if AI recommends your business, and what it would take.

Free GEO audit: the real questions your customers ask, tested across ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI, with the businesses currently winning them.