Zlatar Sofić

How Zlatar Sofić’s rebuilt web shop earned 18,823 Google clicks in 15 weeks

Jewellery E-commerce2026Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Zlatar Sofić website by Orkkid

19 Jul to 30 Oct 2026, Google Search Console

18,823
organic clicks

average position 5.1

94,039
search impressions

Google AI features, 333 pages

9,742
AI answer impressions

21% of the total, led by Croatia and Germany

4,043
clicks from outside Bosnia
In short

Between 19 July and 30 October 2026, zlatarsofic.com recorded 18,823 clicks and 94,039 impressions from Google Search, a 20% click-through rate at an average position of 5.1. Orkkid rebuilt the Sarajevo jeweller’s online shop in Bosnian and English, with category pages, product pages that sell by material and size, and the SEO groundwork behind them. The rings and earrings categories rank around position 2, the shop appeared 9,742 times in Google’s AI answers, and 21% of clicks came from shoppers outside Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Client
Zlatar Sofić
Industry
Jewellery E-commerce
Services
Web design, E-commerce development, SEO
Built with
Next.js, React
Period
19 July to 30 October 2026 (Google Search Console)
Location
Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
The challenge

Where Zlatar Sofić started

Zlatar Sofić is a family jewellery house on Gazihusrevbegova in Sarajevo’s old town, with three shops including one at Sarajevo International Airport. For fifteen years the family has made pieces under the Sofić S. brand, faithful replicas and modern designs based on jewellery found in the region from the 3rd century BC to the 20th century, developed with archaeologists and ethnologists. The jewellery is worn from Sarajevo to London, Stockholm and New York, so the website had to sell to all of those buyers. We rebuilt it as a full online shop in Bosnian and English and did the SEO work that lets people find it.

What we did

The work, step by step

  1. 01

    A full web shop rebuild

    Built on Next.js, with nine categories from rings and earrings to brooches, cufflinks and silk scarves, a full product catalogue and a cart. Free delivery on orders over 300 KM is shown on every page, so buyers know the threshold before they reach checkout.

  2. 02

    Product pages that sell the story

    Each piece carries its history. The Tvrtko ring, for example, is described as modelled on a 14th-century ring found at Arnautovići near Visoko. Buyers choose silver or gold-plated and their size on the page, with the price in KM.

  3. 03

    Category pages built to rank

    Category pages are the shop’s strongest search pages. Rings earned 1,954 clicks at an average position of 2.2 and earrings 1,429 clicks at 2.5, more than any single product page.

  4. 04

    Bosnian and English

    An English version serves tourists and the diaspora. One in five clicks came from outside Bosnia and Herzegovina, and the English homepage alone recorded 632 clicks from 12,127 impressions.

  5. 05

    Search foundations

    Structured data for the business, products and breadcrumbs, which Google reads as product snippets and breadcrumb trails in its results.

The build

Inside the new zlatarsofic.com

Zlatar Sofić product page for the Tvrtko ring with silver and gold-plated options, ring sizes and add to cart
Product pages sell by material and size, with each piece’s history in the description.
Zlatar Sofić rings category page with search, sorting and filters
The rings category, which ranks around position 2 on Google.
Zlatar Sofić homepage collections carousel for rings, earrings, necklaces, bracelets and pendants
Collections lead from the homepage into nine categories.
Zlatar Sofić featured products on the homepage
The most-wanted pieces, one click from the homepage.
Zlatar Sofić web shop on three phones: homepage, rings category and Tvrtko ring product page
The whole shop works on a phone, from browsing to the cart.
Results

Fifteen weeks of Google Search data

Every number below comes from the zlatarsofic.com Google Search Console domain property for 19 July to 30 October 2026, the full range of data the property holds. Clicks are visits from Google Search; impressions are how often the shop appeared in results.

Results for Zlatar Sofić
Total organic clicks18,823
Total impressions94,039
Average click-through rate20.0%
Average position5.1
Homepage10,431 clicks from 53,094 impressions
Rings category1,954 clicks at average position 2.2
Earrings category1,429 clicks at average position 2.5
Clicks from outside Bosnia and Herzegovina4,043 (21%)
Impressions in Google’s generative AI features9,742 across 333 pages
  • People who search for the shop by name find it: searches such as “zlatara sofic” and “sofic nakit” rank at an average position of 1.1, with click-through rates above 70%.
  • The shop also wins searches from people who have not chosen where to buy yet. “Zlatara sarajevo” (jewellery shop Sarajevo) earned 597 clicks at an average position of 2.6, and “zlatare sarajevo” and “zlatarna sarajevo” another 246.
  • Traditional pieces rank on their own names. Searches for the belenzuka bracelet earned 311 clicks across “belenzuka”, “belenzuka narukvica” and “belenzuka cijena”, and the bracelet’s product page 754.
  • One in five clicks, 4,043 in total, came from outside Bosnia and Herzegovina, led by Croatia (903), Germany (589), Serbia (434), Austria (327) and the United States (288).
  • The shop appeared 9,742 times in Google’s AI features across 333 pages. After the homepage (3,649), the belenzuka bracelet page was shown most often (1,915), the same piece that ranks on its own name in regular results.

Top pages by clicks

PageClicksImpressions
Homepage10,43153,094
Category: Rings1,95415,422
Category: Earrings1,42914,695
All products1,26515,069
Product: Belenzuka bracelet7546,639
English homepage63212,127
Product: Srce Sarajeva brooch2431,524
Product: Nevjestinski ring2111,496

Source: Google Search Console, zlatarsofic.com domain property, web search and generative AI features report (beta), 19 Jul to 30 Oct 2026. Query figures are for the individual queries named.

What made it work

The lessons that transfer to your business

Heritage is a search asset

Pieces named for their history, like the belenzuka bracelet, match exactly what people type. That lets a single product page rank on its own name, and the same belenzuka page is the one Google’s AI answers show most after the homepage.

Category pages carry e-commerce SEO

The rings and earrings categories earned more clicks than any product page. Shoppers search for a type of jewellery before a specific piece, so the category page is where most of them land.

Plan for buyers abroad from day one

A fifth of the shop’s search traffic comes from outside the country. An English version and delivery terms shown up front give those buyers what they need to order.

Brand demand needs a shop to land on

The most common searches for the shop by name, such as “zlatara sofic”, turn into a click more than 70% of the time. A full catalogue gives that existing demand somewhere to go beyond a phone number and an address.

Questions about this project

Frequently asked

What results did Zlatar Sofić get from Google Search?

Between 19 July and 30 October 2026, zlatarsofic.com recorded 18,823 clicks and 94,039 impressions from Google Search, a 20% click-through rate at an average position of 5.1. The homepage earned 10,431 clicks, and the rings and earrings categories 1,954 and 1,429.

What did Orkkid build for Zlatar Sofić?

A full rebuild of the online shop on Next.js in Bosnian and English: nine product categories, product pages with material and size options and prices in KM, a cart, and the SEO groundwork, including structured data for products and breadcrumbs.

Does the shop rank for searches that do not include its name?

Yes. “Zlatara sarajevo” (jewellery shop Sarajevo) earned 597 clicks at an average position of 2.6, and searches for the traditional belenzuka bracelet earned 311 clicks across three variations.

Where do the shop’s search visitors come from?

78.5% of clicks came from Bosnia and Herzegovina. The other 4,043 came from abroad, led by Croatia, Germany, Serbia, Austria and the United States.

Does Zlatar Sofić appear in Google’s AI answers?

Yes. Google Search Console’s generative AI features report recorded 9,742 impressions for zlatarsofic.com between 19 July and 30 October 2026, across 333 pages, led by the homepage and the belenzuka bracelet.

Where do the numbers come from?

From the zlatarsofic.com Google Search Console domain property, web search and the generative AI features report, for 19 July to 30 October 2026, which is the full range of data the property holds.

Find out if AI recommends your business, and what it would take.

Free GEO audit: the real questions your customers ask, tested across ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI, with the businesses currently winning them.